hole saw ?

Discussion in 'General Automotive Questions' started by Clark, May 3, 2018.

  1. Clark

    Clark In Maximum Overdrive

    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Brighton, Colorado
    Am making a rear bumper for my 2002 Ford Ranger using a piece of 6" channel iron - maybe 1/8" thick. I need to cut/drill two 1 3/8" (35 mm) holes for the original Ford license plate light fixtures.

    Drill bits that size run about $110 but I don't possess a drill press anyway (and I think it probably stupid to try that with a 1/2" drill).

    Can I cut those with a bi-metal hole saw (about $9.00 each) or a carbide hole saw (about $17 each)?
     
  2. ribald1

    ribald1 In Maximum Overdrive PLATINUM MEMBER

    Messages:
    19,153
    Location:
    California
    Yes, the hole saw is the proper tool.
    Keep it oiled and stop if it smokes. If you don't overheat a hole saw, even a bi-metal one will make a dozen or more holes in 1/8 steel.
     
  3. Steve 74gtQ

    Steve 74gtQ In Overdrive

    Messages:
    655
    Location:
    Medford Oregon
    Even pressure and more on the slow side.
    Much faster then a drill bit.
     
  4. TestDummy

    TestDummy In Maximum Overdrive SILVER MEMBER

    Messages:
    20,985
    Location:
    C'Ville
    Hole saws are awesome.
     
    ForistellFord likes this.
  5. ForistellFord

    ForistellFord In Maximum Overdrive

    Messages:
    13,556
    Location:
    Beautiful Foristell Missouri
    You'd really like a reciprocating saw then!
     
  6. TestDummy

    TestDummy In Maximum Overdrive SILVER MEMBER

    Messages:
    20,985
    Location:
    C'Ville
    You try cutting a 1 1/8" hole in steel plating with a reciprocating saw. We'll wait. And it better be round, too.
     
  7. ForistellFord

    ForistellFord In Maximum Overdrive

    Messages:
    13,556
    Location:
    Beautiful Foristell Missouri
    That isn't what they are used for. So, saws excite you but you know nothing about them?
     
  8. TestDummy

    TestDummy In Maximum Overdrive SILVER MEMBER

    Messages:
    20,985
    Location:
    C'Ville
    You're werid.
     
    ForistellFord likes this.
  9. ForistellFord

    ForistellFord In Maximum Overdrive

    Messages:
    13,556
    Location:
    Beautiful Foristell Missouri
    Not Cosby werid though.
     
  10. TestDummy

    TestDummy In Maximum Overdrive SILVER MEMBER

    Messages:
    20,985
    Location:
    C'Ville
    To be clear, Clark got his answer regarding hole saws, thrice. So why not banter?
     
    ForistellFord likes this.
  11. Jeff B

    Jeff B In Maximum Overdrive BRONZE MEMBER

    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    SoCal
  12. beerbelly

    beerbelly In Maximum Overdrive SILVER MEMBER

    Messages:
    1,211
    Location:
    Portland OR
    If there was a Uni-bit that could cut that large of a hole, I imagine it would be a pretty spendy piece.
     
  13. Jeff B

    Jeff B In Maximum Overdrive BRONZE MEMBER

    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    SoCal
    You could be right, BB. The good news is you own it (like a hole saw) and they are pretty handy for other projects. Looks like 1 3/8" is as big as the Irwins go, but there are other brands and prices out there too.
     
  14. TestDummy

    TestDummy In Maximum Overdrive SILVER MEMBER

    Messages:
    20,985
    Location:
    C'Ville
    We use the hell out of Uni-bit's at work, mostly the smaller ones, and usually to get through sheet metal. The big boy (13/16-1 1/8") is over $80. For bigger holes we use hole saws.
     
  15. ribald1

    ribald1 In Maximum Overdrive PLATINUM MEMBER

    Messages:
    19,153
    Location:
    California
    I have them up to 2". The big ones are expensive though and I wouldn't use one on something that thick. I use the big unibits on thin metal and plastics and the like that won't hold a pilot bit properly.
    You also have to turn the big one slowly.
     
  16. Clark

    Clark In Maximum Overdrive

    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Brighton, Colorado
    Alright, used a 1 3/8" Lenox bi-metal hole saw. Kept it submerged with oil - easy after I got a grove started. Worked extremely well at least on this standard construction 6" channel iron. Thanks guys.
     
    TestDummy likes this.
  17. TestDummy

    TestDummy In Maximum Overdrive SILVER MEMBER

    Messages:
    20,985
    Location:
    C'Ville
    Next time try a plasma cutter.
     
  18. Jeff B

    Jeff B In Maximum Overdrive BRONZE MEMBER

    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    SoCal
    Thanks for posting the result. I guessed (wrong) that a hole saw would not hold up.
     

Share This Page